OMTech vs xTool: Full Feature & Price Comparison
The OMTech vs xTool comparison is one of the most searched decisions in the CO2 laser engraver market right now. Both are China-based brands offering well-built machines with competitive pricing, LightBurn compatibility, and genuine production capability. Unlike the OMTech vs Glowforge comparison, this one is closer xTool has invested heavily in smart features, enclosed designs, and camera automation that genuinely compete with OMTech's lineup.
This guide breaks down the real differences between the two brands across seven categories, using verified 2026 specs and pricing. Whether you're starting an Etsy shop, running a sign business, or scaling a production floor, this comparison will tell you which machine fits your workflow better.
Beginner Choosing Between OMTech vs xTool
For many buyers, the OMTech vs xTool decision isn’t about specs it’s about how they plan to work day to day.
A beginner seller starting a small Etsy shop chose an enclosed xTool machine because she worked from a shared apartment space. The built-in safety features and camera positioning helped her start quickly without setting up a full workshop.
On the other hand, another small business owner focused on wood signs chose an OMTech machine with a larger work area. His priority wasn’t automation it was being able to process bigger pieces and batch multiple items at once.
Both made the right decision not because one machine is better, but because each matched their workflow.
OMTech serves the same maker-to-production audience but with a broader catalog that skews toward raw wattage, larger work areas, and open-platform compatibility. Their CO2 laser engraver machines run from entry-level 45W desktop units to 150W floor models. OMTech machines use Ruida or similar controllers and run LightBurn or RDWorks natively no proprietary software required.
Both brands offer LightBurn compatibility on most CO2 models and both carry CE and FDA certifications. The comparison comes down to smart features vs. raw capability, and enclosed vs. open-frame design.
Full Specs Comparison: xTool CO2 Lineup vs OMTech
xTool CO2 Lineup (2026)
|
Model |
Laser |
Work Area |
Max Speed |
Key Feature |
Approx. Price |
|
xTool S1 40W |
40W diode |
23.9" × 15.2" |
600 mm/s |
Enclosed, air assist |
~$1,099–$1,499 |
|
xTool P2S 55W |
55W CO2 |
23.6" × 12.1" |
600 mm/s |
Dual 16MP cameras, LiDAR |
~$4,499 |
|
xTool P3 80W |
80W CO2 |
36" × 18" |
1,200 mm/s |
Class 1, built-in chiller, ACS |
~$5,999–$7,999 |
OMTech Comparable Lineup (2026)
|
Model |
Laser |
Work Area |
Max Speed |
Key Feature |
Price |
|
OMTech Maker 60W |
60W CO2 |
20" × 28" |
600 mm/s |
Autofocus available |
$3,299–$3,799 |
|
90W CO2 |
20" × 28" |
600 mm/s |
Autofocus, large bed |
$3,499–$3,999 |
|
|
90W CO2 |
35" × 24" |
1,000 mm/s |
Autofocus, upgraded transmission |
$4,499–$5,699 |
|
|
OMTech Pro 2440 100W |
100W CO2 |
24" × 40" |
1,200 mm/s |
Built-in chiller, 1,200 mm/s |
$5,999–$6,999 |
Head-to-Head: 7 Key Comparison Categories
1. Laser Power

Advantage: OMTech
xTool's CO2 lineup tops out at 80W on the P3 flagship. OMTech's mid-range Pronto 40 90W runs 90W, and the Pro 2440 runs 100W. At the $3,499–$4,000 price tier, OMTech Maker Series machines ship with 90W tubes compared to xTool's 55W P2S at $4,499.
More wattage produces faster cutting on thick materials, cleaner single-pass cuts in dense hardwood and thick acrylic, and greater production capacity per machine hour. For shops running consistent volume, the per-unit time savings from higher wattage compresses over a full production day.
|
Machine |
Laser Power |
Price |
|
xTool P2S |
55W CO2 |
~$4,499 |
|
xTool P3 |
80W CO2 |
~$5,999+ |
|
OMTech Maker 90W |
90W CO2 |
$3,499–$3,999 |
|
OMTech Pronto 40 90W |
90W CO2 |
$4,499–$5,699 |
|
OMTech Pro 2440 100W |
100W CO2 |
$5,999–$6,999 |
2. Work Area
Advantage: Mixed xTool P3 leads; OMTech wins at mid-range price
|
Machine |
Work Area |
Sq Inches |
|
xTool P2S |
23.6" × 12.1" |
285 sq in |
|
xTool P3 |
36" × 18" |
648 sq in |
|
OMTech Maker 90W |
20" × 28" |
560 sq in |
|
OMTech Pronto 40 90W |
35" × 24" |
840 sq in |
|
OMTech Pro 2440 100W |
24" × 40" |
960 sq in |
The xTool P2S has the smallest bed of any mid-range machine in this comparison at 23.6" × 12.1". For Etsy sellers or sign makers working on items larger than a standard sheet of paper, this is a meaningful constraint. The xTool P3's 36" × 18" bed is competitive at its price point.
At the $3,499–$4,499 range, OMTech's Maker Series offers a 20" × 28" bed nearly double the P2S's area at a lower price. Moving up to the Pronto 40 at $4,499–$5,699 gives you 840 sq in, surpassing the P3.
3. Smart Features and Camera Systems
Advantage: xTool
This is xTool's clearest differentiator. Their CO2 machines invest heavily in automation that genuinely reduces setup time and operator error features OMTech's open-frame machines don't match at this level.
xTool P2S smart features:
-
Dual 16MP cameras panoramic overview + close-range 0.3mm precision positioning
-
LiDAR autofocus with 0.001" precision
-
AI fire detection with automatic shutdown
-
AutoPassthrough for materials up to 118" long
-
Batch processing with variable names/serial numbers per item
-
CurveAce 3D curved surface modeling for cylindrical engraving
-
Fully enclosed Class 4 design
xTool P3 smart features (additional):
-
Class 1 safety rating (fully enclosed, no safety glasses required in operation)
-
ACS Intelligent Workflow auto-positioning, autofocus, and AutoLift combined
-
Built-in CO₂ fire suppression system (standard)
-
8 infrared sensors + temperature sensor + side cameras
-
Smart RA3 rotary with 360° LiDAR mapping and batch rotary support
-
Built-in inverter water chiller
OMTech equivalent features:
-
Autofocus available on most mid-range and professional models
-
5MP camera on Polar Lite 55W
-
Pass-through doors on most floor models
-
Rotary compatible (manual setup with any third-party rotary)
OMTech relies on LightBurn's tiling, array, and batch features to handle production workflows rather than embedded machine automation. For users comfortable with LightBurn, this is sufficient. For users who want minimal manual setup per job, xTool's automation is a genuine advantage.
4. Software
Comparable both support LightBurn
Both brands support LightBurn on their CO2 models, which is the deciding factor for most professional operators. xTool also offers their proprietary XCS (xTool Creative Space) software for free, which is beginner-friendly and includes material presets, project libraries, and an AI design tool.
|
Feature |
xTool |
OMTech |
|
LightBurn compatible |
Yes (most CO2 models) |
Yes (all CO2 models) |
|
Proprietary software |
XCS (free) |
RDWorks (bundled) |
|
Internet required |
No (XCS is offline) |
No |
|
AI design tools |
Yes (Atomm AI in XCS) |
No |
|
Material presets |
500+ in XCS |
Via LightBurn community |
|
Offline operation |
Yes |
Yes |
Both brands operate offline with no cloud dependency a significant advantage over Glowforge. xTool's XCS AI design tools (via their Atomm platform) are a practical time-saver for sellers who don't use dedicated design software.
5. Enclosure and Safety

Advantage: xTool
xTool's CO2 machines are all fully enclosed with transparent lids, integrated exhaust, and fire safety systems built in. The P3 achieves Class 1 safety certification, meaning it can operate in classrooms, retail spaces, or offices without additional enclosure requirements.
OMTech's Maker Series and Pronto machines are open-frame designs typical of traditional CO2 laser engravers. They require a dedicated workspace with proper ventilation and exhaust setup. This is standard across the professional CO2 laser industry but requires more infrastructure than xTool's enclosed systems.
For home studio operators with limited space or shared environments, xTool's enclosed design is a practical advantage. For production shops that already have ventilation systems and dedicated machine areas, the difference matters less.
6. Price vs. Value
Both brands are priced competitively, but the trade-offs are clear at each tier:
|
Budget |
Best xTool Option |
Best OMTech Option |
Advantage |
|
~$1,500–$2,000 |
xTool S1 40W diode |
OMTech Polar Lite 55W CO2 |
OMTech CO2 vs diode, more power |
|
~$3,500–$4,000 |
(gap in xTool lineup) |
OMTech Maker 90W CO2 |
OMTech no xTool CO2 equivalent |
|
~$4,500 |
xTool P2S 55W CO2 |
OMTech Pronto 40 90W CO2 |
OMTech 90W vs 55W at similar price |
|
~$6,000–$7,000 |
xTool P3 80W CO2 |
OMTech Pro 2440 100W CO2 |
Comparable P3 has better automation; Pro 2440 has more power |
At every CO2 price tier, OMTech delivers more raw wattage. xTool compensates with smarter automation, better camera systems, and a cleaner enclosed design that reduces infrastructure requirements.
7. Support and Warranty
|
Factor |
xTool |
OMTech |
|
Warranty |
12 months |
24 months |
|
Support channels |
Email, chat, community (24hr response) |
Phone, email, live chat |
|
Phone support |
No |
Yes (Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm PT) |
|
Virtual setup sessions |
Not included standard |
2 free sessions with purchase |
|
Demo rooms |
No |
50+ US locations |
|
Software support |
XCS + LightBurn community |
RDWorks + LightBurn community |
OMTech's 2-year warranty doubles xTool's 12-month coverage. The included virtual technical support sessions at purchase and access to physical demo rooms across the US are meaningful differentiators for buyers who want hands-on support before and after purchase.
OMTech's Dual Laser Option: The Solis Duo

One area where OMTech directly competes with xTool's F-series dual-laser machines is the OMTech Solis Duo. The Solis Duo 50W Fiber + 40W Diode combines a 50W fiber laser for bare metal marking with a 40W diode laser for non-metal materials in a single desktop machine.
This directly competes with xTool's F1 Ultra and F2 Ultra dual-laser systems. For businesses that need both metal marking and wood/acrylic engraving from one machine, the Solis Duo provides OMTech's answer to xTool's hybrid approach combining the permanent metal marking capability of a fiber laser engraving machine with CO2/diode material versatility.
Who Should Choose Which Brand
Choose xTool if:
-
You want a fully enclosed machine with built-in safety for a home studio or shared space
-
You value smart camera automation and AI-assisted batch processing
-
You want the best Class 1 safety rating available on a desktop laser (P3)
-
You're comfortable with a smaller work area in exchange for smarter features (P2S)
-
You need dual-laser capability (fiber + diode) in a compact form factor
-
XCS's AI design tools and project library fit your workflow
Choose OMTech if:
-
You need more laser power per dollar at every price tier
-
You want a larger work area for signs, cutting boards, or flat batch production
-
You plan to use LightBurn exclusively and don't need proprietary software features
-
You want a 2-year warranty with phone support and virtual setup sessions
-
You're building a dedicated production shop with proper ventilation already in place
-
You want the option to scale from desktop to industrial machines within one brand
-
You need a dual-laser option with 50W fiber + 40W diode (Solis Duo)
Final Summary Comparison Table
The real difference between OMTech and xTool often shows up when a business starts scaling.
A small custom gift shop began with an xTool machine because it was easy to use and required minimal setup. As orders increased, they found themselves limited by the smaller work area when producing larger signs and batch orders.
When they upgraded to a higher-wattage OMTech machine, production capacity increased significantly more items per run, faster cutting speeds, and fewer workflow bottlenecks.
At the same time, another creator stayed with xTool and scaled successfully by focusing on smaller, high-margin products like engraved jewelry and compact gifts where automation mattered more than size.
Scaling doesn’t always mean switching brands it means choosing the system that supports your product strategy.
|
Category |
xTool P2S |
xTool P3 |
OMTech Maker 90W |
OMTech Pronto 40 90W |
|
Laser power |
55W CO2 |
80W CO2 |
90W CO2 |
90W CO2 |
|
Work area |
23.6" × 12.1" |
36" × 18" |
20" × 28" |
35" × 24" |
|
Max speed |
600 mm/s |
1,200 mm/s |
600 mm/s |
1,000 mm/s |
|
Enclosure |
Fully enclosed |
Fully enclosed (Class 1) |
Open frame |
Open frame |
|
Camera system |
Dual 16MP + LiDAR |
Dual HD + LiDAR |
5MP (Polar Lite) |
None standard |
|
LightBurn |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
|
Warranty |
12 months |
12 months |
24 months |
24 months |
|
Price |
~$4,499 |
~$5,999–$7,999 |
$3,499–$3,999 |
$4,499–$5,699 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is OMTech better than xTool?
It depends on what you prioritize. OMTech delivers more laser power and larger work areas at equivalent price points, plus a longer warranty and phone support. xTool excels in smart automation dual-camera systems, enclosed designs, and AI-assisted batch workflows.
Is xTool CO2 laser as powerful as OMTech?
No, at comparable price points. The xTool P2S runs 55W CO2 at ~$4,499. OMTech's Maker Series 90W runs at $3,499–$3,999. The xTool P3 runs 80W at roughly $6,000+. OMTech's Pro 2440 runs 100W at a similar price. xTool trades raw wattage for smarter automation.
Does xTool use LightBurn?
Yes. Most xTool CO2 machines support LightBurn alongside their proprietary XCS software. LightBurn is a paid add-on (~$60–$80 one-time license). XCS is free and includes AI design tools, material presets, and project templates. OMTech machines also support LightBurn on all CO2 models and include RDWorks as the standard bundled software.
What is the xTool alternative for higher wattage?
For buyers who want more power than xTool's 55–80W CO2 range, OMTech's Maker Series and Pronto line offer 90W–100W machines at competitive prices. The Pronto 40 90W runs at 1,000 mm/s with a 35" × 24" work area, directly competing with and outperforming the xTool P2S on both metrics.
How does xTool P3 compare to OMTech Pro 2440?
Both are flagship machines in the $6,000–$7,000 range. The xTool P3 (80W, 36" × 18", Class 1) has better automation, LiDAR workflow, and built-in fire suppression. The OMTech Pro 2440 (100W, 24" × 40") has 25% more power and a larger cutting area.
Can OMTech engrave metal like xTool F-series?
Not with CO2 machines alone. The OMTech Solis Duo combines a 50W fiber laser with a 40W diode for permanent bare metal marking, which directly competes with xTool's F1 Ultra and F2 Ultra dual-laser machines.